Equity Stripping
[…] Administrative exclusivity cannot accomplish indirectly (foreclosing constitutional claims) what immunity cannot accomplish directly.
- Hensley holds that exhaustion is not required when the administrative body lacks authority to grant requested relief. The ARB cannot grant systematic, prospective relief.
- LeCroy requires a remedy for every legal injury. The decision below provides no remedy for systematic constitutional violations.
VII. ARGUMENT
A. The Decision Below Violates the Open Courts Guarantee (Tex. Const. Art. I, § 13)
The Open Courts Clause provides: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.
This constitutional guarantee prohibits the Legislature from abolishing a remedy for a recognized legal wrong unless a reasonable substitute is provided or the abolition serves a legitimate state interest. LeCroy v. Hanlon, 713 S.W.2d 335, 341 (Tex. 1986).